TEST TW WEATHER
[…] wage law to projects
performed under those agreements. The change will go into effect
January 1, 2010.

Responding to Senator Decker’s first inquiry, Van Hollen indicated
that when one municipality
purchases services from another municipality under an agreement that
is authorized by a state
statute, the purchase of the services is exempt from competitive
bidding requirements.
Although the Legislature has specified that cities, villages,
counties, and towns generally are subject to competitive bidding
requirements, Van Hollen noted that section 66.0131(2) contains
an exemption from competitive bidding requirements: “Notwithstanding
any statute requiring bids for public purchases, any local
governmental unit may make purchases from another unit of government,
including the state or federal government, without the intervention of
bids.”
Van Hollen indicated that the statutory language exempting
municipalities from competitive bidding requirements is unambiguous
and is applicable to purchases of both goods and services. Van Hollen
also identified other statutory provisions that exempt purchases of